UPCOMING EVENTS

Thursday, Dec 14th   
Jazz Ensemble Rehearsal
6:30-8:30 pm

Tuesday, Dec 19th   
In-School Holiday Concert

Saturday, Jan 6th
District Band Auditions
Grafton High School


QUICK LINKS


Jamestown High School Band

JHS band

Repertoire

1997-98

Concert Band

Cenotaph Jack Stamp
2nd Suite in F Gustav Holst
Amazing Grace Frank Tichelli
A Christmas Festival Leroy Anderson
Stille Nacht Gruber/Davis/Longfield
Symphonic Band
Washington Post March John Philip Sousa
Lauds Ron Nelson
Feast of Trumpets Francis McBeth
Do Not Go Gentle Into That Good Night Elliott Del Borgo
AHAB! Stephen Melillo

Wind Ensemble

Valdres Johannes Hanssen
Homage to Perotin Ron Nelson
Homage to Machaut Ron Nelson
Molly on the Shore Percy Grainger
Amparita Roca Jaime Texidor
American Overture for Band Joseph Wilcox Jenkins

 

1998-1999
Concert Band 
Gavorkna Fanfare
Jack Stamp 
Folk Song Suite
Ralph Vaughn Williams 
Greensleeves
Alfred Reed 
Russian Christmas Music
Alfred Reed 
Stille Nacht
Gruber/Davis/Longfield 
Symphonic Band 
Semper Fidelis
John Philip Sousa 
Courtly Airs and Dances
Ron Nelson 
Rejouissance
James Curnow 
Where Never Lark or Eagle Flew
James Curnow 
They Hung Their Harps in the Willows
Francis McBeth 
Wind Ensemble 
Barnum and Bailey’s Favorite March
Karl King 
Symphony No.2 “The Big Apple”
Johan De Meij 
Watchman, Tell Us of the Night
Mark Camphouse 
The Sword and the Crown
Edward Gregson 

 

1999-2000
Concert Band 
Moorside March
Gustav Holst 
A Fireside Christmas
arr. Sammy Nestico 
Sleigh Ride
Leroy Anderson 
Stille Nacht
Gruber/Davis/Longfield 
Symphonic Band 
The High School Cadets
John Philip Sousa 
Cajun Folk Songs No.2
Frank Tichelli
Colonel Bogey
Frank Alford 
Havendance
David Holsinger 
Patrick’s Rune
Stephen Melillo 
Wind Ensemble 
For the New Day Arisen
Steven Barton
A Chanukah Celebration
Bobrowitz/Soper
Varmland
David Miller
Trail of Tears
John Barnes
Awayday
Adam Gorb
sol solator
Timothy Mahr
Cave of the Winds
Michael Peck 
The Night before Christmas
Moore/Moss 
Early Light
Carolyn Bremer 
The Whistler and His Dog
Arthur Pryor
Suite Francaise
Darius Milhaud 
Blue Shades
Frank Tichelli 

 

2000-2001
Concert Band 
Resonances I
Ron Nelson 
Russian Christmas Music
Alfred Reed 
Immovable Do
Percy Grainger 
C’est Noel
Andre Jutras
The Night Before Christmas
Moore/Moss 
Cradlesong
Steven Barton 
Stille Nacht
Gruber/Davis/Longfield  
Symphonic Band 
Alte Kameraden
Teike/Wiley 
Scenes from the Louvre
Norman Dello Joio 
Homage: Three Tapestries
David Holsinger 
Godspeed
Stephen Melillo 
Wind Ensemble 
La Oreja de Oro
Mariano San Miguel/Fennell 
La Fiesta Mexicana
H. Owen Reed 
     I.   Prelude & Aztec Dance 
     II.  Mass 
     III. Carnival 
A Movement for Rosa 
Mark Camphouse 
Erich! (Low Brass Ensemble)
Stephen Melillo 

 

2001-2002
Concert Band 
Fanfare for Glorious John
Vaughan Williams/Boyd 
Ye Banks and Braes O’ Bonnie Doon
Percy Grainger 
Mock Morris
Percy Grainger 
Twas’ in the Moon of Wintertime
arr. Robert W. Smith 
Rhapsody for Hanukkah
Stephen Bulla 
Carol of the Shepards
Philip Sparke 
Sleigh Ride 
Leroy Anderson 
Stille Nacht 
Gruber/Davis/Longfield 
Symphonic Band 
Belle of Chicago
John Philip Sousa 
Caccia and Chorale
Clifton Williams 
Firebrand
David Gorham 
When Angels Weep
David Shaffer 
Wind Ensemble 
Inglesina
Delle Cese/Bourgeois 
Savannah River Holiday
Ron Nelson 
In the Beginning
Stephen Melillo 
Bizarro
Michael Daugherty 

 

2002-2003
Concert Band 
Cenotaph
Jack Stamp 
Ascendance
Robert Thurston 
In the Bleak Midwinter
Holst/Smith 
Old Brenton Carol
Holst/Smith 
C’est Noel
Andre Jutras 
The Most Wonderful Time of the Year
Pola/Wyle/Moss 
Festival of Light 
Stephen Melillo 
Stille Nacht 
Gruber/Davis/Longfield 
Godzillia Eats Los Vegas
Eric Whitacre 
Patrick’s Rune
Stephen Melillo 
Symphonic Band 
Manhattan Beach 
John Philip Sousa 
New American Folk Rhapsody
Elliott DelBorgo 
Dominion of the Sky
David Shaffer 
Chant and Jubilo
Francis McBeth 
Wind Ensemble 
Shoutin’ Liza Trombone
Henry Fillmore 
Songs of Abelard
Norman Dello Joio 
Canzona
Peter Mennin 
Escapade
Joseph Spaniola 

 

2003-2004
Concert Band 
Bells
Ian McDougall 
Chorale & Shaker Dance
John Zdechlik 
Bashanna Haba’ah
Hirsch/Conley 
The Sussex Mummer’s Christmas Carol
Percy Grainger 
A Fireside Christmas
Sammy Nestico 
Stille Nacht 
Gruber/Davis/Longfield 
As Summer was Just Beginning
Larry Daehn 
Pirates of the Caribbean
Badelt / Wasson 
Fanfare for the Common Man
Aaron Copland 
Symphonic Band 
Military Escort
Harold Bennett 
Suite of American River Songs
Pierre LaPlante 
Havendance
David Holsinger 
Of Dark Lords and Ancient Kings
Roland Barrett 
Where Never Lark or Eagle Flew
Jim Curnow 
Wind Ensemble 
Colonel Bogey
Kenneth Alford 
Serenade for Winds
Vincent Persihcetti 
Whatsoever Things
Mark Camphouse 
Escapade
Joseph Spaniola 
Homage to Machaut
Ron Nelson 

 

2004-2005
Concert Band 
Prelude, Siciliano & Rondo
Malcolm Arnold 
Jingle Bells Fantasy
John Wasson 
The Night Before Christmas
John Moss 
Faeries
Davis/Longfield 
Hanerot Halalu
Phillip Sparke 
Sleigh Ride
Leroy Anderson 
Stille Nacht 
Gruber/Davis/Longfield 
Aquarium
Johan DeMeij 
Fiestaval
James Hosay 
March from “1941”
Williams/Lavender 
Symphonic Band 
Immer Fesch!
Eilenberg/Watson 
Appalachian Overture
James Barnes 
Flight of the Pegasus
David Shaffer  
Wind Ensemble 
The “Gum-Suckers” March
Percy Grainger 
Pines of the Appian Way
Respighi/d’Elia 
Escape from Plato’s Cave
Stephen Melillo 

 

2005-2006
Concert Band 
Patapan
Shelley Hanson 
The Most Wonderful Time of the Year
John Moss 
Chanukah is Here
Calvin Custer 
Russian Christmas Music
Alfred Reed 
Stille Nacht 
Gruber/Davis/Longfield 
Star Wars
Williams/Hunsberger 
Symphonic Band 
Sun Dance
Frank Tichelli 
Brook Green Suite
Holst/Curnow 
Wind Ensemble 
Marche Lorraine
Louis Ganne 
The Soaring Hawk
Timothy Mahr 
Trittico
Vaclav Nelhybel 

 

2006-2007
Concert Band
1607-The Dream Comes Alive
James Hosay
A Winter’s Carol
arr. Mark Williams
Bugler’s Holiday
Leroy Anderson
Rhapsody for Hanukkah
Stephen Bulla
Overture to a Winter Festival
James Curnow
Stille Nacht
Gruber/Davis/Longfield
As Summer Was Just Beginning
Larry Daehn
America the Beautiful
Ward/Dragon
When Angels Weep
David Shaffer
Symphonic Band
Circus Days
King/Schissel
Prairie Songs
Pierre LaPlante
Chant & Jubilo
Francis McBeth
Wind Ensemble
Il Bersagliere
Edoardo Boccalari
Chester
William Schuman
Ghost Train Mvts. I-III,
Eric Whitacre
The Founder’s Hymn
James Hosay
First Landing Celebration
Michael Oare

 

2007-2008
Concert Band
Cenotaph
Jack Stamp
Three London Miniatures
Mark Camphouse
Lux Aurumque
Eric Whitacre
The Night Before Christmas
John Moss
Sleigh Ride
Leroy Anderson
Festival of Light
Stephen Melillo
Cartoon Express
arr. Taylor
Llwyn Onn
Brian Hogg
Midway March
John Williams
Symphonic Band
The Belle of Chicago
Sousa/Byrne
Country Gardens
Grainger/Sousa
The Gathering of the Ranks at Hebron
David Holsinger
American Riversongs
Pierre LaPlante
Wind Ensemble
The Whistler and His Dog
Pryor/Schissel
Morning Alleluias for the Winter Solstice
Ron Nelson
Hammersmith
Gustav Holst
Lux Aurumque
Eric Whitacre

 

2008-2009
Concert Band
Old Brenton Carol
Holst/Smith
The Nutcracker
Tchaikovsky/Curnow
Hanerot Halalu & Ba’olam Haba
Philip Sparke
Wassail
arr. Robert W. Smith
How the Grinch Stole Christmas
Hague/Clark 
Carol of the Bells
Davis/Longfield
Stille Nacht
Gruber/Davis/Longfield 
America the Beautiful
Ward/Dragon
Casey at the Bat
Randol Bass
The Founders Hymn
James Hosay
Symphonic Band
Summit March
Bennett/Clark
Western Dance
Clare Grundman
Of Dark Lords & Ancient Kings
Roland Barrett
Wind Ensemble
Invercargill
Lithgow/Custer
Eight English Dances Set 1
Arnold/Johnstone
Jug Blues & Fat Pickin’
Donald Freund

 

2009-2010
Concert Band
Bells
Ian McDoughall
Rhapsody for Hanukkah
Stephen Bulla
Hennepin County Dawn
Sam Hazo
A Christmas Festival
Leroy Anderson
Stille Nacht
Gruber/Davis/Longfield
Godzilla East Las Vegas
Eric Whitacre
Old Dominion on Parade
arr. Turner
Symphonic Band
Aline March
Bennett/Clark
Cradlesong
Steven Barton
Iberian Escapades
Robert Sheldon
Wind Ensemble
Alte Kameraden Marsch
Teike/Wiley
American Overture for Band
Joseph Wilcox Jenkins
Strange Humors
John Mackey

 

2010-2011
Concert Band
On this Day Earth Shall Ring
Holst/Smith
Chanukah is Here
Calvin Custer 
Sleigh Ride
Leroy Anderson
Russian Christmas Music
Alfred Reed
Stille Nacht
Gruber/Davis/Longfield 
Young Person’s Guide to John Williams
Williams/Bocook
Catch Me if You Can
Williams/Bocook
The March from “1941”
Williams/Lavender
Symphonic Band
Activity March
Bennett/Clark
Music for the King’s Delight
Pierre LaPlante
Reverberations
Brian Balmages
Echoes of Egypt
Nicholas Baratta
Wind Ensemble
Immer Fesch
Eilenberg/Watson
Fanfare and Allegro
Clifton Williams
Kingfisher’s Catch Fire
John Mackey

 

2011-2012
Concert Band 
C'est Noel
Andre Jutras
The Night Before Christmas
John Moss
Bugler’s Holiday
Leroy Anderson
Stille Nacht
Gruber/Davis/Longfield 
Disney at the Movies
arr. John Higgins
Of Dark Lords & Ancient Kings
Roland Barrett 
Symphonic Band 
At Sight March
Harold Bennett 
The Peaks of Otter
James Hosay
The High Barbaree
Pierre LaPlante
Wind Ensemble 
Colonel Bogey
Kenneth Alford 
Legend
Paul Creston 
The Sword & the Crown
Edward Gregson

 

2012-2013
Concert Band 
Across the Halfpipe
Sam Hazo
The Most Wonderful Time of Year
John Moss
Bugler’s Holiday
Leroy Anderson
Carol of the Bells
Davis/Longfield 
Stille Nacht
Gruber/Davis/Longfield 
How to Train Your Dragon
Powell/O'Loughlin
Symphonic Band 
Military Escort
Harold Bennett 
For the New Day Arisen
Steven Barton
English Country Settings
Pierre LaPlante
Wind Ensemble 
Children of the Regiment
Julius Fucik
Danza No. 2
Bruce Yurko
Lord of the Rings Mvt V "Hobbits"
Johan DeMeij